100 kW Hybrid Inverter with 241 kWh Battery Storage

The workhorse configuration: 100 kW of four-port hybrid conversion, 241 kWh of LFP storage, and up to 200 kWp of PV on the same inverter. Built for two- and three-shift factories where the load never really drops.

Hybrid inverter
100 kW
GoodWe ET hybrid, four-port
Battery energy
241 kWh
12 × 20.1 kWh units
PV window
100–200 kWp
DC-coupled, one inverter
Cycle life
6,000–8,000
to 80% SoH, 80% DoD

C&I System · Volume tier

System overview

241 kWh is not an arbitrary number. It is the capacity that falls out of a 314 Ah LFP cell in a cabinet frame sized to fit a standard factory plant room, and it happens to be the point where storage stops being a peak-shaving gadget and starts carrying real load. Paired with a 100 kW hybrid inverter, it delivers roughly 2.4 hours at full discharge — long enough to cover an evening peak, a demand-control window, or the gap between a grid failure and a generator coming online, without cycling the battery to its floor every day.

This is the system we quote most often to two- and three-shift manufacturers: food processing, plastics, textiles, packaging, cold storage. Their load profile is flat and high during working hours, which changes the economics in a useful way. A flat load means the battery is not fighting a narrow spike; it is displacing grid energy for hours at a time, and the PV array behind it can be sized at 100–200 kWp without the inverter clipping hard. The 100 kW AC rating sets the discharge ceiling, and the 241 kWh frame sets the duration.

The four-port architecture is the same as the smaller 50 kW system, at twice the power. PV enters on the MPPT inputs, the battery on the DC bus, the grid on the AC grid port and the genset on the generator port. What changes at this size is that the inverter is usually the site's primary source of control intelligence: it holds the PCC import at a setpoint, it decides when the genset runs, and on sites with a weak grid it is what keeps the voltage stable enough for sensitive equipment to stay online.

The hardware is specific. The inverter is a GoodWe 100 kW ET-series hybrid — third-party equipment that we configure, wire and commission — and the battery is twelve DLXN-built 64 V / 314 Ah units at 20.1 kWh each, which is 241 kWh on the bus. Twelve is not a marketing number: 64 × 314 = 20,096 Wh per unit, times twelve is 241.2 kWh. At the top of the PV window, 200 kWp is 280 panels of 710 W; at the 160 kWp design point it is 225.

System configuration

Nominal values as ordered. Where a value depends on the manufacturer datasheet that has not been released yet, the row says so rather than offering an estimate.

ParameterValue
Hybrid inverterGoodWe 100 kW hybrid, ET series, three-phase — system configured with a GoodWe hybrid inverter
Battery energy (nominal)241 kWh — 12 × 64 V / 314 Ah units
Battery unit64 V / 314 Ah — 64 × 314 = 20.1 kWh per unit; 12 units = 241.2 kWh
Battery cells314 Ah LiFePO4 (LFP), aluminium-shell prismatic
Usable energy at 90% DoD217 kWh
Cycle life6,000–8,000 cycles to 80% state of health
PV input window100–200 kWp DC-coupled — 710 W modules, ≈140 panels at 100 kWp and ≈280 at 200 kWp
EnclosureIP55, C3 anti-corrosion coating
Fire suppressionAerosol, pack-level release with thermal-runaway detection
Inverter efficiency, dimensions, weightSpecifications available on request (GoodWe document set)
Operating modesGrid-tied with anti-backflow, off-grid island, genset-supported, parallel genset
Grid interfaceThree-phase 400 V, 50/60 Hz; MV step-up transformer advised above 250 kVA site demand
SwitchgearAC breaker at 1.25× inverter rated current, DC isolator, Type 2 SPD, generator changeover — quoted separately
MonitoringCAN/RS485 to inverter; Ethernet or 4G uplink to DLXN-IOT — available on request
CertificationIEC 62619, UN38.3, GB/T 36276-2023
Dimensions and weightSpecifications available on request

Where the numbers come from

  • 64 V × 314 Ah = 20,096 Wh = 20.1 kWh per battery unit
  • 12 units × 20.1 kWh = 241.2 kWh → ordered and sold as 241 kWh
  • 710 W module: 200,000 W ÷ 710 W = 281.7 → 280 modules for 200 kWp
  • 710 W module: 160,000 W ÷ 710 W = 225.4 → 225 modules at the design point
  • 100 kWp is ≈141 modules; 12 battery units weigh more than the array — plan the plant-room floor loading early

Inverter and battery-document figures not listed above — round-trip efficiency, maximum charge rate, unit dimensions, weight, noise — are available on request with the GoodWe and DLXN document sets. Efficiency and dimensions are third-party values we will not estimate on a web page.

Connection topology

The single-line diagram is deliberately short. A 100–200 kWp array feeds the inverter MPPT inputs through a DC combiner with per-string protection; the 241 kWh cabinet connects on the battery port; the grid connects through the PCC meter and main breaker; the generator connects through its own contactor and ATS. Loads sit either on the whole-site bus or on a dedicated essential-loads board, and the choice between those two is the most consequential decision on the drawing.

On a whole-site connection the inverter can carry the entire plant through a grid outage, but only if the battery and PV can meet the starting current of every motor on the bus. On an essential-loads board the runtime is far longer because the battery is not feeding the whole plant, but you have to decide, circuit by circuit, what stays up. Most 241 kWh projects we ship use the split board: chillers, compressors, control room and IT on the inverter, heavy process loads on the grid side.

Anti-backflow works the same way as on the smaller system, with one difference in consequence. At 100 kW the inverter can push a meaningful amount of power upstream, so a zero-export setting that is configured but not actually enforced is a compliance problem, not just a billing one. The PCC meter is the enforcement point, the export limit is set in firmware, and the response to a failed meter is to stop exporting rather than to assume the last good reading.

Single-line flow

PV array → DC combiner + isolator + Type 2 SPD → hybrid inverter [PV | battery | grid | genset] → AC distribution → loads / PCC meter → utility

  1. 1. PV array — 100 to 200 kWp

    Rooftop, carport or ground mount, split into string groups that stay inside the inverter MPPT window across the site temperature range. At this size the array is usually the largest single line item, so tilt and azimuth are optimised for annual yield rather than for roof coverage.

  2. 2. DC combiner and protection

    String fusing, a lockable DC isolator per input, Type 2 DC surge arresters and a bonded array frame. Cable runs above 100 m are sized for 1.5% voltage drop, not for ampacity alone.

  3. 3. Hybrid inverter — 100 kW, four ports

    PV, battery, grid and generator on one conversion stage. Discharge ceiling is 100 kW AC, so a 217 kWh usable battery gives about 2.4 hours at full power and considerably longer at the 40–60 kW a typical factory actually draws overnight.

  4. 4. 241 kWh battery frame and BMS

    314 Ah LFP cells, pack-level BMS reporting SOC, SOH, cell voltage and temperature over CAN, aerosol suppression triggered inside the cabinet independent of the inverter. IP55 and C3 allow indoor plant-room or covered outdoor siting.

  5. 5. AC distribution and essential-loads board

    Main breaker at 1.25× inverter rated current, then a split board. Motor loads need to be checked for starting current against the inverter overload curve before they are put behind it — this is the single most common design error on retrofit projects.

  6. 6. PCC metering and export control

    Bidirectional meter and CT at the service entrance, wired to the inverter as the control input for zero-export and demand capping. On sites above roughly 250 kVA demand, the MV step-up transformer and its protection are part of this node.

  7. 7. Genset, ATS and black-start logic

    Generator contactor with a dry-contact start signal, plus a load-shedding signal to the plant for non-essential circuits. The inverter starts the set on low SOC or grid loss, runs it at a stable 70–80% load, and stops it when PV can carry the site again.

Operating modes: export, islanding, genset

Grid-tied with anti-backflow

PV serves the plant, surplus charges the battery, export is capped at the approved limit or at zero. Demand capping holds the PCC import below a setpoint by discharging on the rise; the battery recharges in the cheap window or from the next morning array. On a flat two-shift load the battery typically runs one full cycle a day and a partial second cycle at the weekend.

Off-grid island

Grid loss opens the contactor and the inverter forms voltage and frequency for the essential-loads board. Transfer is break-and-make, so motor loads see a short interruption and restart; VFDs and controls ride through on their own holdup. Runtime is 2.4 hours at full load, longer at realistic overnight loads, and the genset takes over automatically when SOC crosses the start threshold.

Genset-supported and parallel running

The generator runs in parallel with PV and battery rather than replacing them. The inverter keeps the set loaded in its efficient band, routes surplus into battery charging, and prevents reverse power into the generator — which is the failure mode that damages alternators on poorly integrated hybrid sites. This is the mode that turns a diesel-heavy factory into a diesel-light one.

Generation estimate

Design point: 160 kWp design point (mid-window), at a performance ratio of 0.80.

Using the same 0.80 performance ratio as the rest of the range, a 160 kWp array produces 704, 640 and 576 kWh per day in South Africa, Nigeria and the Philippines respectively — 257 MWh, 234 MWh and 210 MWh in the first year. Those are the numbers a 100 kW inverter with 241 kWh of storage is designed around: a daily energy surplus large enough to refill the battery and still carry the daytime load.

At the top of the window, 200 kWp, first-year generation rises to about 321 MWh in South Africa; at the bottom, 100 kWp, it falls to about 161 MWh. The useful question is not which number is bigger but how much of it the site can absorb. A factory running 100 kW for ten hours a day consumes about 1 MWh daily, so a 160 kWp array covers 60–70% of it directly, and the battery shifts another 200 kWh into the evening.

MarketIrradiationSpecific yieldDailyAnnual (year 1)
South Africa5.5 kWh/m²/day4.40 kWh/kWp704 kWh/day256,960 kWh/yr
Nigeria5.0 kWh/m²/day4.00 kWh/kWp640 kWh/day233,600 kWh/yr
Philippines4.5 kWh/m²/day3.60 kWh/kWp576 kWh/day210,240 kWh/yr
  • First-year figures at 160 kWp with a 0.80 performance ratio; expect 0.5–0.7% annual module degradation thereafter.
  • Array-to-inverter ratio at 160 kWp on a 100 kW inverter is 1.6:1 — the array spends part of midday clipped, which is the correct trade on a self-consumption site and the wrong one where export is paid at a premium.
  • Usable battery capacity is 217 kWh, so at most 217 kWh of the daily surplus can be shifted; the rest has to be consumed directly or exported.
  • Rainy-season yield in the Philippines can drop 35–45% below the annual average in a single month — size the battery for the worst week, not the average day.

Arbitrage and demand savings

At 241 kWh the arbitrage line item becomes material, but it is still entirely a function of your tariff. The formula is the same as everywhere else in this range: usable energy times the peak-to-off-peak spread times the number of cycles the site actually runs. What changes is the multiplier — 217 kWh per cycle instead of 90.

The sensitivity rows below convert a 5-cent spread into an annual figure, so you can test your own tariff in one multiplication. They are not a price forecast and they deliberately exclude demand-charge savings, which on industrial tariffs are often the larger number and are calculated from the kW you avoid, not from the kWh you shift.

Formula — based on local tariff

Annual arbitrage value = C_usable (kWh) × Δtariff (USD/kWh) × N_cycles per year

Usable energy at 90% DoD
217 kWh
Value per cycle at USD 0.05/kWh spread
USD 10.85
Annual value at 330 cycles, USD 0.05 spread
USD 3,579
Annual value at 330 cycles, USD 0.10 spread
USD 7,158
Demand-charge saving (separate formula)
ΔkW × demand charge (USD/kW/month) × 12
Diesel displacement (separate formula)
litres avoided × landed diesel price per litre
  • Δtariff is your own peak minus off-peak price, based on local tariff. The rows above are sensitivities on that variable, not a forecast.
  • 330 cycles assumes one cycle per working day plus weekend partials; a three-shift plant with a long evening peak can reach 350–360, and a site that only shaves demand may run 250.
  • Round-trip efficiency of 0.85–0.90 means 10–15% more energy is drawn to charge than is delivered on discharge. The meter-to-meter spread is therefore slightly worse than the tariff spread.
  • Demand-charge savings are calculated on avoided kW at the billing interval — check whether your utility bills on 15, 30 or 60 minutes before modelling them.

What it solves

The 100 kW / 241 kWh configuration exists because five specific industrial problems keep appearing in the same shape. If your site matches one of them, the sizing is probably already close.

Factory peak shaving at scale

A plant whose morning start-up pushes demand past its contracted capacity for two or three hours. At 100 kW of discharge the system can hold the site under the limit through the whole ramp, not just the first spike. The saving is in capacity charges and in avoiding the load-shedding that a main-breaker trip causes mid-batch.

Demand control on a flat load

Where the billing peak is set by sustained demand rather than a spike, shaving requires hours of discharge, not minutes — which is exactly what 217 kWh usable provides. The inverter tracks the projected interval demand and discharges progressively, so the recorded peak becomes a target rather than an outcome.

Diesel displacement on daily-cycled sets

A 250–400 kVA set running six to ten hours a day. PV covers the daytime load, the battery carries the transition and the evening, and the genset drops to a few hours at efficient load instead of idling all day. Fuel savings of 45–65% are typical where the array is well sized and the load is daytime-heavy.

Off-grid microgrid for industrial sites

Mines, quarries, agri-processing plants and remote factories with no dependable utility supply. The inverter forms the grid, PV is the primary source, the battery carries the night, and the genset is a backup that runs at efficient load instead of continuously. At this capacity the system can carry motor loads that a 50 kW unit cannot start.

EV charging depot support

Four to eight AC chargers, or two DC fast chargers, on a site whose existing supply cannot absorb them. The battery buffers the charging peak so the grid sees a smooth profile, PV covers part of the energy, and the depot avoids a supply upgrade that would cost more than the storage. Charging is scheduled against SOC so the battery is never empty when the evening peak arrives.

Certification & compliance

The same three battery certificates apply at every capacity in this range. Grid connection is approved in the destination country, against that country’s own code.

IEC 62619

Safety of industrial lithium cells and batteries

Overcharge, over-discharge, external short circuit, thermal abuse and drop testing at cell and system level. This is the document insurers, EPCs and most industrial clients ask for before they will sign off a battery room.

UN38.3

Transport of lithium batteries

Class 9 dangerous-goods qualification for sea and air freight, issued with the test summary and MSDS for each consignment. A 241 kWh frame is a substantial dangerous-goods booking and needs a freight forwarder who handles Class 9 routinely.

GB/T 36276-2023

Lithium-ion battery for electrical energy storage

The Chinese national standard covering electrical performance, cycle life, safety and test methods — the basis for the 6,000–8,000 cycle rating on the 314 Ah cells used in this frame.

Grid-code compliance per destination: NRS 097-2-1 and utility approval in South Africa before any parallel operation; NERC licensing and the relevant distribution company grid code in Nigeria; ERC approval and Philippine Distribution Code compliance in the Philippines. We provide the manufacturer documents these applications require. The application itself is made in-country, and the approved export limit — not our default setting — is what the inverter is finally configured to.

Indicative EXW pricing

Battery pricing is indicative EXW at USD 110–150/kWh on nominal capacity. The inverter, switchgear, transformer and array are quoted separately, because at this size they are site-specific engineering rather than catalogue items.

ItemSpecificationIndicative range
Battery frame — 241 kWh314 Ah LFP, IP55, C3, aerosol suppression, BMS includedUSD 26,510 – 36,150
100 kW hybrid inverterFour-port, PV + battery + grid + gensetQuoted separately
Switchgear and changeoverAC breaker, DC isolator, SPD, generator ATS, essential-loads boardQuoted separately
MV transformer (where required)Step-up to site MV, protection and meteringQuoted separately
PV array and mounting100–200 kWp modules, structure, DC cabling, combinerQuoted separately
Commissioning and operator trainingOn-site or remote, depending on destinationQuoted separately
  • Indicative EXW, final price depends on configuration — cell supply, BMS variant, enclosure options and order volume all move the number.
  • The USD 110–150/kWh band is calculated on nominal capacity; at 241 kWh that is USD 26,510 at the low end and USD 36,150 at the high end.
  • EXW excludes freight, insurance, export packing, duties and in-country logistics. Class 9 dangerous-goods freight on a 241 kWh frame is a real cost — budget it before comparing landed prices.
  • Quotations are valid 30 days. Cell pricing moves faster than that, and we re-quote rather than quietly adjust a signed number.

Indicative EXW — final price depends on configuration.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 100kWh battery storage system cost, and what does 241 kWh cost?

A 100 kWh cabinet is USD 11,000–15,000 and a 120 kWh cabinet USD 13,200–18,000 at the same USD 110–150/kWh band; 241 kWh is USD 26,510–36,150 EXW. That covers twelve 64 V/314 Ah DLXN battery units at 20.1 kWh each, with BMS, IP55 and C3 enclosure, and aerosol suppression. It excludes the GoodWe 100 kW hybrid inverter, switchgear, transformer, PV array and installation — all quoted separately. Landed cost in Nigeria or the Philippines typically adds freight, Class 9 handling, duty and inland transport on top, so compare quotations on a delivered-to-site basis rather than on EXW alone.

Can a hybrid inverter work with a diesel generator?

Yes, and at this size it is usually the main reason the site buys a hybrid rather than a grid-tied inverter. The GoodWe ET-series unit has a generator input, so the set runs in parallel with PV and battery: the inverter synchronises to it, keeps it loaded in its efficient band, prevents reverse power into the alternator, and charges the battery from surplus genset output. It also starts and stops the set on a dry contact when SOC falls or the grid disappears. Size the generator against the site base load, not the inverter rating — an oversized set running at 20% load will wet-stack and cost more in maintenance than it saves in fuel.

How much PV can a 100 kW hybrid inverter take?

Between 100 and 200 kWp. With 710 W modules, 200 kWp is 280 panels and 100 kWp is 140 — the count is kWp ÷ 0.71, rounded to the nearest ten. At 200 kWp the DC/AC ratio is 2:1, which is sensible where nearly all generation is self-consumed and export is limited or unpaid, because the extra array earns in the morning and afternoon shoulders. If you have a paid export tariff, stay nearer 130–150 kWp and avoid clipping. The 241 kWh battery can absorb at most 217 kWh of the daily surplus, so array size should be matched to daytime load plus that storage, not to roof area.

How long will 241 kWh run my factory?

At the full 100 kW discharge rating, 217 kWh usable gives about 2.4 hours. Real factories rarely draw the full rating continuously overnight: at a 50 kW night load the same battery runs for more than four hours. The honest answer depends on which circuits you put behind the inverter — a split essential-loads board covering chillers, controls and IT typically runs three to five times longer than a whole-site connection.

Do I need a transformer with this system?

Only if the site distributes at medium voltage or the utility requires a separate MV connection point. At 100 kW the inverter connects at 400 V three-phase, which is the normal LV distribution voltage on an industrial site. Above roughly 250 kVA of site demand, or where the utility supplies at 11 kV or 33 kV, a step-up transformer and its protection become part of the scope — quoted separately, and sized by the site`s fault level rather than by the inverter.

Check whether 241 kWh fits your load

Send a month of interval meter data, or your peak kW, night-time base load and diesel litres per month. We will tell you what the 100 kW / 241 kWh system can actually carry, what it cannot, and what the battery, inverter and switchgear cost separately — EXW, with the assumptions written down.

Configuration:
100 kW Hybrid Inverter + 241 kWh Battery Storage System
Delivery:
EXW, freight and duty quoted per destination

Request a Quote

Share your requirements — our team replies within one business day.