125 kW Hybrid Inverter with 261 kWh Battery Storage

The high-power end of the range: 125 kW of discharge into the plant, 261 kWh of LFP storage behind it, and up to 250 kWp of PV. For sites where the peak, not the energy, is the binding constraint.

Hybrid inverter
125 kW
Solis or Growatt, four-port
Battery energy
261 kWh
13 × 20.1 kWh units
PV window
125–250 kWp
DC-coupled, one inverter
Cycle life
6,000–8,000
to 80% SoH, 80% DoD

C&I System · High-power tier

System overview

The step from 100 kW to 125 kW is smaller on paper than it feels on site. Twenty-five extra kilowatts of discharge is what decides whether a 90 kW compressor can start behind the inverter without the plant going dark, whether a 110 kW demand peak can be held flat through a shift change, and whether a DC fast charger can be added without a supply upgrade. That is why this configuration exists: it is the same 314 Ah LFP platform as the rest of the range, with a bigger power stage and a 261 kWh frame behind it.

The energy-to-power ratio is the tightest in the range — 261 kWh nominal against 125 kW, about 2.1 hours at full discharge, 235 kWh usable. On a site with a pronounced but short peak, that ratio is exactly right: the battery is not there to carry the plant overnight, it is there to make the peak disappear, and a longer-duration frame would sit idle for twenty hours a day. On a site that needs both a hard peak cut and long overnight autonomy, the honest answer is two frames rather than one, and we will say so.

Architecturally nothing changes from the smaller systems — PV on the MPPT inputs, battery on the DC bus, grid on the AC grid port, genset on the generator port, one PCC meter enforcing the export limit. What changes is the fault level and the switchgear. At 125 kW the AC breaker, the cable and the busbar are a size up, the transformer question becomes real on more sites, and motor-starting studies stop being optional. A 125 kW inverter starting a 90 kW direct-on-line motor is a different engineering problem from a 50 kW inverter starting a 22 kW pump.

The inverter at this size is a choice, not a fixed part: the system is configured with either a Solis (锦浪) or a Growatt 125 kW hybrid unit, and we confirm which at quotation against the grid code, the generator interface and the lead time. Both are third-party equipment that we configure, wire and commission. The battery is thirteen DLXN 64 V / 314 Ah units at 20.1 kWh each — 261.3 kWh on the bus — and 250 kWp of PV is 350 panels of 710 W.

System configuration

Nominal values as ordered. Where a value depends on the manufacturer datasheet that has not been released yet, the row says so rather than offering an estimate.

ParameterValue
Hybrid inverter125 kW hybrid, three-phase — Solis or Growatt, selected per project; system configured with Solis or Growatt hybrid inverter
Battery energy (nominal)261 kWh — 13 × 64 V / 314 Ah units
Battery unit64 V / 314 Ah — 64 × 314 = 20.1 kWh per unit; 13 units = 261.3 kWh
Battery cells314 Ah LiFePO4 (LFP), aluminium-shell prismatic
Usable energy at 90% DoD235 kWh
Cycle life6,000–8,000 cycles to 80% state of health
PV input window125–250 kWp DC-coupled — 710 W modules, ≈350 panels at 250 kWp and ≈280 at the 200 kWp design point
EnclosureIP55, C3 anti-corrosion coating
Fire suppressionAerosol, pack-level release with thermal-runaway detection
Inverter efficiency, dimensions, weightSpecifications available on request (Solis / Growatt document set)
Operating modesGrid-tied with anti-backflow, off-grid island, genset-supported, parallel genset
Grid interfaceThree-phase 400 V, 50/60 Hz; MV step-up transformer likely above 300 kVA site demand
SwitchgearAC breaker at 1.25× inverter rated current, DC isolator, Type 2 SPD, generator changeover — quoted separately
MonitoringCAN/RS485 to inverter; Ethernet or 4G uplink to DLXN-IOT — available on request
CertificationIEC 62619, UN38.3, GB/T 36276-2023
Dimensions and weightSpecifications available on request

Where the numbers come from

  • 64 V × 314 Ah = 20,096 Wh = 20.1 kWh per battery unit
  • 13 units × 20.1 kWh = 261.3 kWh → ordered and sold as 261 kWh
  • 710 W module: 250,000 W ÷ 710 W = 352.1 → 350 modules for 250 kWp
  • 710 W module: 200,000 W ÷ 710 W = 281.7 → 280 modules at the 200 kWp design point
  • 261 kWh ÷ 125 kW = 2.1 hours at full discharge, before the 90% depth-of-discharge limit

Everything not listed is available on request with the Solis or Growatt document set: round-trip efficiency, maximum continuous charge and discharge current, overload envelope, unit dimensions and weight, inverter IP rating, and grid-protection settings range. We will not substitute an estimate for a missing third-party datasheet.

Connection topology

The single-line is the same four-port arrangement as the rest of the range, drawn at a higher fault level. A 125–250 kWp array enters through a DC combiner with per-string protection; the 261 kWh frame connects on the battery port; the grid enters through the PCC meter, main breaker and, on many sites, a step-up transformer; the generator enters through its own contactor and ATS. The essential-loads board is usually larger here than on a 100 kW system, because the point of the extra power is to carry more motor load through an outage.

Anti-backflow is enforced at the PCC, and at 125 kW it is enforced hard. The inverter reads the meter, computes the site's net import, and holds it above a floor — typically a small positive import rather than exactly zero, because a zero setpoint with a slow meter invites oscillation. If the meter signal is lost, the inverter stops exporting rather than running open-loop. That is the behaviour a utility wants to see, and it is the behaviour we configure before commissioning.

The generator integration is more capable at this size, and more necessary. A 125 kW inverter with a 300–500 kVA genset can run the site as a hybrid power system: PV first, battery for the transitions, genset at efficient load for the remainder, and no reverse power into the alternator at any point. On a site where the grid is present but weak, the inverter can also hold voltage and frequency within tighter limits than the utility does, which is often what keeps a sensitive production line from resetting.

Single-line flow

PV array → DC combiner + isolator + Type 2 SPD → hybrid inverter [PV | battery | grid | genset] → AC distribution → loads / PCC meter → utility

  1. 1. PV array — 125 to 250 kWp

    Rooftop, carport or ground mount, split into string groups sized against the MPPT window across the site temperature range. At 250 kWp the array is the dominant capital item and usually the dominant yield driver, so shading analysis is worth doing properly rather than from a satellite image.

  2. 2. DC combiner and protection

    Per-string fusing, lockable DC isolators, Type 2 DC surge arresters, bonded frame. At these currents, cable terminations and torque become a maintenance item — a loose lug on a 250 kWp array is a fire, not a fault code.

  3. 3. Hybrid inverter — 125 kW, four ports

    PV, battery, grid and generator on one conversion stage. 125 kW of discharge is enough to start larger motors and to hold a hard demand cap; the overload envelope is documented in the datasheet package, not guessed at here.

  4. 4. 261 kWh battery frame and BMS

    314 Ah LFP cells, 235 kWh usable, pack-level BMS over CAN, aerosol suppression inside the cabinet. IP55 and C3 rating allows a covered outdoor position, which on space-constrained industrial sites is often the only place a 261 kWh frame will fit.

  5. 5. AC distribution and motor-starting review

    Main breaker at 1.25× rated current, busbar and cable sized for the fault level, and a starting study for every direct-on-line motor proposed for the essential-loads board. Soft starters or VFDs are often the cheaper answer than a bigger inverter.

  6. 6. PCC metering, transformer and protection

    Bidirectional meter and CT at the service entrance, plus the MV step-up transformer and its protection where the site distributes at 11 kV or 33 kV. Export limit, power factor and protection settings are agreed with the utility at this node.

  7. 7. Genset, ATS and load shedding

    Generator contactor, dry-contact start, and a load-shedding signal to non-essential boards. On a 125 kW system the shedding logic matters more, because the inverter can carry the essential board but not the whole plant, and the plant needs to know that before the grid fails rather than after.

Operating modes: export, islanding, genset

Grid-tied with anti-backflow

PV serves the plant, surplus charges the battery, export is capped at the approved limit or held at zero. Demand capping discharges progressively as the projected interval demand approaches the setpoint; at 125 kW the battery can hold a 40-minute peak flat and still recharge before the next one. Recharge comes from the cheap tariff window or the following morning array.

Off-grid island

Grid loss opens the contactor and the inverter forms voltage and frequency for the essential-loads board. Break-and-make transfer, so motors see an interruption and restart; anything that must ride through needs its own UPS. 235 kWh usable gives about 1.9 hours at full 125 kW and considerably longer at the 60–80 kW a plant typically draws once non-essential boards are shed.

Genset-supported and parallel running

The genset runs in parallel with PV and battery, held at efficient load, with surplus routed to battery charging and reverse power blocked. The inverter can start the set on low SOC, on grid loss, or on a demand threshold, and stop it when the battery and array can carry the site alone. This is the mode that makes a 500 kVA set behave like a 200 kVA set plus storage.

Generation estimate

Design point: 200 kWp design point (mid-window), at a performance ratio of 0.80.

At 200 kWp and a 0.80 performance ratio, first-year generation is 880 kWh per day in South Africa, 800 in Nigeria and 720 in the Philippines — 321 MWh, 292 MWh and 263 MWh a year. That is enough to cover a 100 kW daytime base load for the whole working day in Gauteng, with surplus left over to refill 235 kWh of usable storage and still export or curtail the remainder.

At the top of the window, 250 kWp, the annual figure rises to about 402 MWh in South Africa; at the bottom, 125 kWp, it falls to about 201 MWh. The array-to-inverter ratio at 250 kWp is 2:1, which is deliberate on a self-consumption site and wasteful where export is unpaid and the battery is already full by noon. If your load is below 100 kW during the day, the extra array is being bought for the battery, and 235 kWh is the ceiling on what the battery can absorb.

MarketIrradiationSpecific yieldDailyAnnual (year 1)
South Africa5.5 kWh/m²/day4.40 kWh/kWp880 kWh/day321,200 kWh/yr
Nigeria5.0 kWh/m²/day4.00 kWh/kWp800 kWh/day292,000 kWh/yr
Philippines4.5 kWh/m²/day3.60 kWh/kWp720 kWh/day262,800 kWh/yr
  • First-year figures at 200 kWp with a 0.80 performance ratio, before module degradation of 0.5–0.7% a year.
  • A 2:1 array-to-inverter ratio clips midday output on the clearest days. That is economically correct where generation is self-consumed and wrong where export is paid at a premium — size to the tariff, not to the roof.
  • Usable battery capacity is 235 kWh, so the battery can shift at most that much of the daily surplus. Everything beyond it must be consumed directly, exported or curtailed.
  • In the Philippines, a single typhoon-season month can come in 35–45% below the annual average. Design autonomy against the worst week, not the mean day.

Arbitrage and demand savings

With 235 kWh usable, this system moves more energy per cycle than either smaller frame, and the arbitrage line is correspondingly larger. The formula is unchanged — usable energy, times the tariff spread, times the cycles the site actually runs — and the tariff itself is still yours to supply.

The rows below convert the spread into an annual figure at 330 cycles. They exclude demand-charge savings, which at 125 kW of controllable discharge are frequently the bigger number on an industrial tariff, and they exclude diesel displacement entirely, because that depends on how many hours your set currently runs.

Formula — based on local tariff

Annual arbitrage value = C_usable (kWh) × Δtariff (USD/kWh) × N_cycles per year

Usable energy at 90% DoD
235 kWh
Value per cycle at USD 0.05/kWh spread
USD 11.75
Annual value at 330 cycles, USD 0.05 spread
USD 3,876
Annual value at 330 cycles, USD 0.10 spread
USD 7,752
Demand-charge saving (separate formula)
ΔkW × demand charge (USD/kW/month) × 12
Diesel displacement (separate formula)
litres avoided × landed diesel price per litre
  • Δtariff is your own peak minus off-peak price, based on local tariff. Every figure above scales linearly with it.
  • 330 cycles assumes one cycle per working day plus weekend partials. A site that only shaves demand may run 250; a site that also does evening arbitrage can reach 350.
  • Round-trip efficiency of 0.85–0.90 means charging draws 10–15% more than discharge delivers, so the effective spread is below the tariff spread.
  • At 125 kW of discharge the demand-charge opportunity is usually larger than arbitrage. Model both before deciding the cycle schedule — they compete for the same battery energy.

What it solves

This configuration is chosen when power, not energy, is the constraint. Five situations where that is true, and where the 125 kW stage earns its premium over a 100 kW unit.

Peak shaving on a motor-heavy plant

Compressors, extruders, mills and conveyors starting in sequence create a demand profile that a 100 kW inverter can only partly cover. At 125 kW the system holds the site under its cap through the whole start-up sequence rather than just the first spike. The saving is contracted capacity and avoided trips, not just energy.

Demand control with a short billing interval

Where the utility bills the maximum 15- or 30-minute interval, the recorded peak is set by a handful of minutes. 125 kW of discharge for forty minutes resets the month. The inverter tracks projected interval demand and discharges progressively, so the recorded number becomes a target instead of a surprise.

Diesel displacement with a large set

A 300–500 kVA generator running daily on a weak grid. PV covers the daytime load, the battery covers transitions and the evening shoulder, and the genset is held at efficient load for the hours it is genuinely needed. Fuel savings of 45–65% are typical, and the set stops wet-stacking at 20% load, which is where most of its maintenance cost originates.

Off-grid microgrid with motor load

Mines, quarries, mills and agri-processing sites far from a dependable supply. The inverter forms the grid, PV is the primary source, the battery carries the night, and the genset backs up on low SOC. 125 kW of discharge is what makes larger direct-on-line motors startable without a soft starter on every one of them.

EV depot with DC fast charging

Two or three DC fast chargers on a supply that cannot absorb them. The battery buffers the charging peak so the grid sees a smooth profile, PV covers part of the energy, and the depot avoids a supply upgrade that would cost more than the storage. Charging is scheduled against SOC so the battery is not empty when the evening peak arrives.

Certification & compliance

Battery certification is identical across the range. What differs at 125 kW is that grid protection settings, export limits and transformer protection all become part of the connection application, not an afterthought.

IEC 62619

Safety of industrial lithium cells and batteries

Cell and system-level testing against overcharge, over-discharge, external short circuit, thermal abuse and mechanical drop — the document insurers and industrial clients require before a battery room is signed off.

UN38.3

Transport of lithium batteries

Class 9 dangerous-goods qualification with test summary and MSDS for each shipment. At 261 kWh the booking is substantial, and the forwarder needs Class 9 capability rather than a general cargo rate.

GB/T 36276-2023

Lithium-ion battery for electrical energy storage

The Chinese national standard for stationary storage: electrical performance, cycle life, safety and test methods — the basis for the 6,000–8,000 cycle rating claimed on these 314 Ah cells.

Grid-code compliance per destination: NRS 097-2-1 plus utility approval in South Africa before parallel operation; NERC licensing and distribution grid-code compliance in Nigeria; ERC approval and Philippine Distribution Code compliance in the Philippines. At 125 kW the connection application usually includes protection settings and transformer details, and the approved export limit is what the inverter is finally configured to — not our factory default.

Indicative EXW pricing

Battery pricing is indicative EXW at USD 110–150/kWh on nominal capacity. Everything around the battery — the 125 kW inverter, the MV transformer, the switchgear, the array — is quoted separately, because at this size it is engineered per site.

ItemSpecificationIndicative range
Battery frame — 261 kWh314 Ah LFP, IP55, C3, aerosol suppression, BMS includedUSD 28,710 – 39,150
125 kW hybrid inverterFour-port, PV + battery + grid + gensetQuoted separately
Switchgear and changeoverAC breaker, DC isolator, SPD, generator ATS, essential-loads boardQuoted separately
MV transformer (where required)Step-up to 11 kV or 33 kV, protection and meteringQuoted separately
PV array and mounting125–250 kWp modules, structure, DC cabling, combinerQuoted separately
Commissioning and operator trainingOn-site or remote, including protection setting verificationQuoted separately
  • Indicative EXW, final price depends on configuration — cell supply, BMS variant, enclosure options and order volume all move the number.
  • The USD 110–150/kWh band on 261 kWh nominal gives USD 28,710 at the low end and USD 39,150 at the high end, before freight and duty.
  • EXW excludes freight, insurance, export packing, duties and in-country logistics. A 261 kWh frame is a Class 9 dangerous-goods shipment; get a forwarder quote before comparing landed prices.
  • Quotations are valid 30 days. Cell pricing moves faster, and we re-quote rather than adjust a signed number.

Indicative EXW — final price depends on configuration.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 100kWh battery storage system cost compared with 261 kWh?

A 100 kWh cabinet is USD 11,000–15,000 at USD 110–150/kWh; 261 kWh is USD 28,710–39,150 EXW, including thirteen 64 V/314 Ah DLXN battery units at 20.1 kWh each, with BMS, IP55 and C3 enclosure and aerosol suppression. The 125 kW Solis or Growatt hybrid inverter, switchgear, transformer, PV array and installation are quoted separately. Delivered cost adds Class 9 freight, duty and inland transport; on a Nigerian or Philippine project that difference can be 15–25% of the EXW figure, so compare quotations landed rather than at the factory gate.

Can a hybrid inverter work with a diesel generator?

Yes — the Solis and Growatt units both provide a generator input. The inverter synchronises to the set, holds it at efficient load, blocks reverse power into the alternator, and charges the battery from surplus genset output. It can also start and stop the genset on a dry contact when SOC is low or the grid fails. At 125 kW the useful rule is that the generator should be no more than about four times the site base load, or it will run at low load and wet-stack; if your existing set is much larger, we will tell you to keep it as a backup rather than a daily runner.

How much PV can a 125 kW hybrid inverter take?

Between 125 and 250 kWp, DC-coupled. With 710 W modules, 250 kWp is 350 panels and 125 kWp is 176 — kWp ÷ 0.71, rounded to the nearest ten. The 2:1 ratio at the top of the window is intended for self-consumption sites where midday clipping is cheaper than export curtailment; on a paid export tariff, 150–175 kWp is a better match. Remember the battery can absorb at most 235 kWh of surplus per day, so array size beyond that has to be justified by daytime load, not by storage capacity.

Why choose 125 kW / 261 kWh over 100 kW / 241 kWh?

Choose the 125 kW system when the constraint is power rather than energy: larger motors to start, a demand peak that 100 kW cannot hold flat, or a DC fast charger to buffer. The energy difference is only 20 kWh nominal, but the power difference is 25%, and power is what sets how much of the plant you can carry through an outage or a peak. If your peak is under 100 kW and the evening load is the real problem, the 100 kW / 241 kWh system is the better buy.

What are the certification and grid-connection requirements?

The battery carries IEC 62619, UN38.3 and GB/T 36276-2023 regardless of destination. Grid connection is approved in-country: NRS 097-2-1 and utility sign-off in South Africa, NERC licensing plus the distribution company grid code in Nigeria, ERC approval and Philippine Distribution Code compliance in the Philippines. We supply the manufacturer documents those applications require; the application itself, and the protection settings agreed with the utility, are handled locally.

Check whether 125 kW clears your peak

Send your peak kW, the interval your utility bills on, and the motor list you want behind the inverter. We will come back with a discharge profile, a PV size, and an EXW battery price plus separately quoted inverter and switchgear — and we will tell you if 100 kW would do the same job for less.

Configuration:
125 kW Hybrid Inverter + 261 kWh Battery Storage System
Delivery:
EXW, freight and duty quoted per destination

Request a Quote

Share your requirements — our team replies within one business day.