Application guide · Village microgrids
Solar Mini Grid Cost: Village Electrification Design and Sizing
Solar mini grid cost is usually quoted two ways, and they answer different questions. The project number — USD 45,000–90,000 for a 60-connection village — is what a donor or ministry budgets. The per-connection number — USD 550–900 of hardware — is what decides whether the scheme can ever recover its capital from tariffs. Both are driven by the same three variables: daily kWh per household, the anchor load that runs in daylight, and the battery hours carried for a rainy day.
Typical village
40–120 connections
Generation
10–40 kWp
Storage
40–120 kWh LFP
This page covers the design logic we use for rural electrification schemes in Nigeria, Ghana and the Philippines: the load survey that separates household, school, clinic and productive use, three standard microgrid tiers, indicative EXW cost bands, the local voltage and licensing rules, and the distribution and metering details that decide whether a village microgrid survives its first monsoon.
Why village microgrids fail on the tariff, not the technology
The equipment almost always works. What fails is the revenue model: a 60-household scheme with 0.6 kWh a day per household sells 36 kWh a day, and at a tariff of USD 0.25/kWh that is USD 9 a day, or USD 3,300 a year, against a capital cost of USD 55,000. Without a productive load paying a commercial tariff, the scheme never recovers its battery, let alone its distribution.
The second failure is sizing for evening peak only. Household demand in an unelectrified village peaks 18:00–22:00 at 3–5× the daytime average, so a battery sized for daily kWh but not for peak kW collapses voltage when 40 households switch on lights and phone chargers within the same hour. Inrush from fridges and mills makes it worse.
The third is metering and collection. Postpaid billing in a village with no bank branch collects 60–70% at best. Prepaid meters with a local agent and mobile-money top-up collect 95%+, and the load limiter built into the meter is what protects the battery from a 3 kW welder plugged into a 300 W connection.
- ✓No anchor load, so the tariff cannot cover the battery replacement fund
- ✓Battery sized on daily kWh but not on the 18:00–22:00 peak kW
- ✓Postpaid collection at 60–70%, with no way to disconnect non-payers remotely
- ✓Distribution designed at 230 V single-phase, giving 8–12% voltage drop at the last house
- ✓No spare parts or local technician, so a single failed MPPT takes the village dark for weeks
Typical village load values
The load survey below is per connection, before diversity. Apply a 0.4–0.6 diversity factor for households and 0.8 for productive loads; the peak kW, not the daily kWh, sets the inverter and the distribution cable.
| Item | Power | Hours | Daily energy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Household, tier 1 (lights, phone, radio) | 60 W | 6 h | 0.36 kWh |
| Household, tier 2 (+ fan, TV) | 180 W | 6 h | 1.08 kWh |
| Primary school (8 classrooms) | 600 W | 6 h | 3.6 kWh |
| Health post (fridge, lights, steriliser) | 250 W | 12 h | 3.0 kWh |
| Mill or welding shop (anchor load) | 3,000 W | 4 h | 12.0 kWh |
A 60-household village at tier 2 plus a school, a health post and one mill comes to roughly 78 kWh a day and a 22 kW coincident peak. That peak — not the 78 kWh — is what forces a 30 kW inverter and a 50 mm² feeder.
Recommended configurations
Three tiers we quote repeatedly. All use a 3-phase 400 V backbone with single-phase spurs, because a 400 V feeder carries four times the power of a 230 V one at the same copper and halves the voltage-drop problem at the last house.
| Tier | PV array | Battery | Power electronics | Serves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 — 20 connections | 6 kWp (26 × 230 W) | 32 kWh LFP (1 × F5628) | 8 kW hybrid, 3-phase 400 V | 22 kWh/day, 6 kW peak, school + 20 households |
| M2 — 60 connections | 15 kWp (65 × 230 W) | 80 kWh LFP (cabinet, 4 × F5400) | 25 kW hybrid, 3-phase 400 V | 78 kWh/day, 22 kW peak, + clinic + mill |
| M3 — 120 connections + irrigation | 36 kWp (156 × 230 W) | 160 kWh LFP (2 cabinets) | 50 kW hybrid, 3-phase 400 V | 180 kWh/day, 48 kW peak, + pump + cold room |
Always separate the anchor load onto its own feeder with a timer, so the mill cannot run during the evening household peak. A 3 kW mill started at 19:00 will trip a 25 kW inverter that would happily run it at 11:00.
Indicative cost ranges (USD, EXW Ningbo)
Bands cover generation, storage, inverter and the LV distribution board. They exclude poles, service drops, meters, civil works, installation and commissioning, which for a village scheme typically add 30–45% — distribution is the part that surprises donors.
| Item | Specification | Indicative range |
|---|---|---|
| M1 kit — 20 connections | 6 kWp · 32 kWh LFP · 8 kW 3-phase hybrid | USD 11,500 – 14,200 |
| M2 kit — 60 connections | 15 kWp · 80 kWh LFP · 25 kW 3-phase hybrid | USD 31,000 – 38,500 |
| M3 kit — 120 connections | 36 kWp · 160 kWh LFP · 50 kW 3-phase hybrid | USD 68,000 – 82,000 |
| Prepaid meter with load limiter | Single-phase, 5–40 A limit, keypad + RF | USD 28 – 46 |
| LV distribution pillar | IP54, 4-way, 63 A per way | USD 180 – 320 |
- Indicative EXW ranges for the power plant; final pricing depends on pack tier, inverter brand, distribution scope and port. Formal quotation follows a village load survey.
- Per-connection hardware lands at USD 550–900 for a 60-household scheme — distribution, meters and civil works add USD 250–400 per connection on top.
- Battery replacement is the number that breaks schemes: budget 8–10% of the initial storage cost per year into the tariff from day one.
All prices on this page are indicative EXW ranges compiled from current container quotations. They are not a binding offer: freight, duties, installation and exchange rates move, and the final price is issued after we receive your load list and delivery port.
Local adaptation: voltage, climate and certification
Rural electrification is regulated even when it is off-grid, and the licensing route changes the equipment list. These are the four markets where we most often supply village schemes.
| Market | Grid & code | Climate | Certification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nigeria | 230 V / 50 Hz; 400 V 3-phase backbone, NERC permit for mini grids | 40 °C, harmattan dust, high lightning density | NERC mini-grid regulations, SONCAP for imported equipment |
| Ghana | 230 V / 50 Hz; 400 V 3-phase, Energy Commission licensing | Humid coastal belt, 1,800 mm rain, termite-prone poles | EC mini-grid licence, GS certification for cables |
| South Africa | 230 V / 50 Hz; 400 V 3-phase, NERSA registration above 100 kW | −5 °C winter, hail, coastal salt | NERSA, SANS 10142-1 for the distribution |
| Philippines | 220 V / 60 Hz; 380 V 3-phase, DOE rural electrification programme | Typhoon wind loads 250 km/h, 9-month wet season | DOE/ERC, NPC coordination for island grids |
Distribution and metering details
Survey the load before the array
Walk every connection: appliances, hours, and whether a mill or welder is planned. A village that adds a mill in year two without telling the designer is the most common cause of a dead battery bank.
Run a 400 V backbone
Three-phase to the street pillar, then single-phase spurs to 4–6 houses each. Balance the phases by measurement, not by guess: an unbalanced village drops 6–9% more voltage than a balanced one.
Put a load limiter in every meter
5 A for tier 1, 10 A for tier 2, 20 A for shops. The limiter protects the inverter and stops one customer from consuming the village's evening allocation.
Anchor the tariff on daylight load
Sell daytime power cheaply to the mill, the cold room and the water pump, and price household evening power higher. This raises the load factor, which is the single strongest lever on mini grid cost per kWh.
Island the battery cabinet properly
Concrete plinth 200 mm above grade, shaded, with 1 m clearance for airflow and a cable entry that rises from below. A cabinet sitting in standing water during the rainy season is a warranty claim waiting to happen.
Train two local technicians and stock spares
One spare MPPT, one inverter fan kit, two meters and a set of fuses. The difference between a two-day repair and a three-week outage is a shelf of parts in the village.
Hardware for this scenario
Storage and modules for village-scale plants. Send the load survey and the number of connections and we will return a single-line diagram with the cabinet, inverter and array sized to the coincident peak.
DLXN-GC100/120 outdoor cabinet
The 100–120 kWh LFP cabinet that anchors a village microgrid: insulated, fan-cooled, 25.6/51.2 V racks and a busbar rated for the inverter plus a future second string.
View specifications →
DLXN-F5628 51.2 V 628 Ah
32 kWh per pack for smaller 20–30 connection schemes, or as the expansion block when a microgrid adds a mill and outgrows its first cabinet.
View specifications →
DLXN-M10-230W module
44–48 modules make the 10 kWp array; the 18 V/230 W format keeps strings at 8–9 units so a 150 V MPPT stays inside its window on hot afternoons.
View specifications →
DLXN-F5400 51.2 V 400 Ah
20.48 kWh modules that scale a microgrid in 20 kWh steps without changing the cabinet footprint — two per cabinet bay.
View specifications →
Market pages and next steps
Frequently asked questions
How much does a solar mini grid cost?
For 60 connections with a school, a health post and one mill, the power plant is USD 31,000–38,500 EXW and the fully installed scheme USD 45,000–58,000 including distribution, meters and civil works. That is roughly USD 750–950 per connection installed, or USD 550–900 of hardware per connection before distribution.
How many kWh does a village microgrid need per day?
A 60-household village at 1.08 kWh a day per household, plus a school (3.6 kWh), a health post (3.0 kWh) and a mill (12 kWh), needs about 78 kWh a day with a 22 kW coincident peak. The peak drives the inverter and cable size; the daily kWh drives the array and battery.
Should the village microgrid be single-phase or three-phase?
Three-phase 400 V for anything above 20 connections. A 400 V feeder carries four times the power of a 230 V feeder at the same copper, and it lets you put the mill and the water pump on separate phases from the household lighting. Single-phase 230 V is only sensible for 10–20 connections within 200 m of the plant.
How long does the battery last in a mini grid?
A LiFePO4 cabinet cycled once a day to 80% depth of discharge is rated 4,000–6,000 cycles, or 11–16 years. In a village cabinet at 30–35 °C expect 8–12 years. Budget 8–10% of the initial storage cost per year as a replacement fund — schemes that skip this line item fail in year nine, not year one.
Can the microgrid be expanded later?
Yes, if it is designed for it: leave one spare bay in the cabinet, size the busbar for a second inverter, and run distribution pillars with two spare ways. Expanding from 60 to 120 connections usually means doubling the array and adding a cabinet, not replacing the inverter — provided the original 400 V backbone was sized at 120 connections from the start.
Send the village load survey
Give us the number of connections, planned appliances, any anchor load (mill, cold room, pump) and the nearest port. We will return a single-line diagram, cabinet and array sizing, and EXW pricing within three working days.
- Email:
- dlxn@dlxnsolar.com
- Delivery ports:
- Durban · Lagos · Tema · Manila
- Basis:
- EXW Ningbo / CIF
Request a Quote
Share your requirements — our team replies within one business day.
